Karol Domagalski wins 2015 Wally Gimber Trophy

Karol Domagalski of Team Raleigh GAC yesterday won the 2015 Dulwich Paragon Primavera Wally Gimber Trophy, beating teammate Steve Lampier and Jamie Caldwell of Richardsons Trek RT.

WG-DH2a

Winner of the Rumm Employment Law Primes:
Rhys Howells, Richardsons Trek RT
Joseph Moses, JLT Condor
Steve Lampier, Raleigh GAC
Additional prizes
1st non trade-team rider, sponsored by Dulwich Paragon CC
Ashley Dennis, Catford CC
Sponsored by Rapha
1st Vet (40+)  Chris McNamara, Pedal Heaven
1st Elite  Karol Domagalski, Raleigh GAC
1st Cat 1  Jamie Caldwell, Richardsons Trek RT
1st Cat 2  Edmund Bradbury, NFTO
Lantern Rouge  Justin Hoy, NFTO
WG-DH1a

Full Results

1

25

Karol Domagalski Raleigh GAC Elite

1105644

3:45:14

3:45:14

11:09:30

3:45:14

2

43

Steve Lampier Raleigh GAC Elite

425308

3:45:14

same time

11:09:30

0

3

14

Jamie Caldwell Richardsons-Trek RT 1st

704415

3:45:19

5

11:09:30

5

4

84

Tobyn Horton Madison Genesis E

443693

3:46:35

1:21

11:09:30

1:16

5

78

George Wood Richardsons-Trek RT 1st

448699

3:46:35

same time

11:09:30

0

6

57

Brad Morgan Raleigh GAC 1st

976970

3:46:36

same time

11:09:30

1

7

51

Sam Lowe Raleigh GAC 1st

447353

3:46:36

same time

11:09:30

0

8

55

Chris McNamara Pedal Heaven RT 1st

405875

3:46:37

same time

11:09:30

1

9

58

Joseph Moses JLT Condor 3rd

457304

3:46:37

same time

11:09:30

0

10

56

Robert Moore Pedal Heaven RT Elite

714846

3:46:38

same time

11:09:30

1

11

68

Michael Smith Corley Cycles – Drops RT 1st

444095

3:46:39

1:25

11:09:30

1

12

30

Will Fox Pedal Heaven RT 1st

704220

3:46:40

same time

11:09:30

1

13

24

Ashley Dennis Catford CC Equipe/Banks 1st

707459

3:46:40

same time

11:09:30

0

14

12

Thomas Bustard Giordana-Mitsubishi Electric RT Elite

834368

3:46:40

same time

11:09:30

0

15

16

Lawrence Carpenter Catford CC Equipe/Banks Elite

440644

3:46:40

same time

11:09:30

0

16

36

Andrew Hastings Richardsons-Trek RT Elite

462205

3:46:40

same time

11:09:30

0

17

9

Edmund Bradbury NFTO 2nd

825387

3:46:40

same time

11:09:30

0

18

29

Martin Ford BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing 1st

402747

3:46:40

same time

11:09:30

0

19

23

Ashley Cox CC Luton Elite

714834

3:46:41

same time

11:09:30

1

20

33

Luke Grivell-Mellor JLT Condor 2nd

427375

3:47:31

2:17

11:09:30

50

21

19

Ben Chapman Catford CC Equipe/Banks Elite

443816

3:47:42

2:28

11:09:30

11

22

34

Jake Hales Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st

436865

3:51:41

6:27

11:09:30

3:59

23

85

Antony Moye Eastern Ritte

712984

3:51:42

6:28

11:09:30

1

24

18

Roy Chamberlain Corley Cycles – Drops RT Elite

407214

3:51:45

6:31

11:09:30

3

25

8

Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles Club 2nd

886523

3:51:49

6:35

11:09:30

4

26

65

Philip Peters Danny Shane – Storck Racing 2nd

452291

3:51:59

6:45

11:09:30

10

27

69

Chris Spence Casp Racing 2nd

407132

3:52:37

7:23

11:09:30

38

28

35

Jonathan Harris PMR@Toachim House 1st

884000

3:53:28

8:14

11:09:30

51

29

49

James Local Neon-Velo Cycling Team 1st

834146

3:53:28

same time

11:09:30

0

30

42

Rhys Keepence Dulwich Paragon CC 2nd

722451

3:53:28

same time

11:09:30

0

31

54

Stuart Marshall Rapha Cycling Club 1st

974949

3:53:33

8:19

11:09:30

5

32

62

Kendal Noctor Rapha Cycling Club 2nd

942162

3:53:35

8:21

11:09:30

2

33

67

Alexander Simmons BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing 2nd

450521

3:53:37

8:23

11:09:30

2

34

10

James Bradley Twickenham CC 2nd

969292

3:53:45

8:31

11:09:30

8

35

46

Edward Laverack JLT Condor 1st

723104

3:53:46

8:32

11:09:30

1

36

17

Stephen Cavey 34 Nomads CC 2nd

907835

3:53:49

8:35

11:09:30

3

37

50

David Lowe BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing 2nd

450963

3:53:50

8:36

11:09:30

1

38

70

James Stannard Dulwich Paragon CC 2nd

961066

3:53:54

8:40

11:09:30

4

39

3

Benjamin Allen Dulwich Paragon CC 2nd

971050

3:53:54

same time

11:09:30

0

40

52

Nigel MacAodha Bespoke Cycling 2nd

836508

3:53:55

8:41

11:09:30

1

41

66

Luke Ryan Richardsons-Trek RT Elite

715497

3:53:55

same time

11:09:30

0

42

6

Calvin Beneke Raleigh GAC Elite

1105642

3:53:55

same time

11:09:30

0

43

4

Mark Baines Spirit Bikes Racing Team 1st

706829

3:53:57

8:43

11:09:30

2

44

?32 or 45 Catford CC Equipe/Banks

3:53:58

same time

11:09:30

1

45

20

Rhys Clegg PMR@Toachim House 1st

458204

3:54:01

8:47

11:09:30

3

46

60

Tom Neale Catford CC Equipe/Banks Elite

715111

3:54:34

9:20

11:09:30

33

47

71

Liam Stones Raleigh GAC 1st

721008

3:54:34

same time

11:09:30

0

48

39

Rhys Howells Richardsons-Trek RT Elite

704262

3:54:35

same time

11:09:30

1

49

40

Justin Hoy NFTO Elite

408375

3:55:16

10:02

11:09:30

41

11:09:30

11:09:30

Photos and More Info

Tenterden Photography
There are many people to thank, on behalf of the riders and Dulwich Paragon CC (which is 80 years old this year).
Main sponsor – Rapha
Primes – David Rum of Rumm Employment Law (who has supported the Wally Gimber trophy for many years)
Neutral support-  Panagua bikes
HQ-  Homewood School & Sixth Form College and Philippa Dodd
Catering – James Crittell from Homewood School’s World Challenge
Your Commissaires – Colin, Russell, Richard, & Ian
NEG – Paul, Eon, Paul, Ian, Andy, Graham, Paul
Blackboard – Philip and Tom
Chief Judge – John Mullineux
BC Photofinish – John Pearson
Photography – Dave Hayward
Barriers – Eve Trackway
Race Doctor – Ray Vella
Ambulance – Medical Dispatch, Robert Burch
All the Dulwich Paragon volunteers, especially Graham, Bob, Dave, Gary, Rob, Libby, Scott