Winter Series Race 2

Race 2 – 5th February

More than 110 riders raced across the 3 categories last night in  temperatures as low as -2oC and in between snow flurries underlights for Race 2 of the series at Velopark.

2/3 Men
Race Report: A break of 3 went around 10 minutes into the race with James Freeman (Dulwich Paragon), Richard Poynter (London Phoenix) and Tom Hargeaves (London Dynamo). They built up a lead of 20 seconds before Tom was left in between the bunch and the other two who extended to 45 seconds with 4 laps to go.

With 2 laps remaining James and Richard were caught up in the 4th cat sprint finish coming into the line and despite leaving plenty of space for the top 20 they were ridden into by those sprinting for 25th* bringing the race to an end for the 2/3s and no classification was awarded. A dissapointing night for the top 3 who had put in a massive effort.

*There is a reason that riders are advised not to sprint unless they are in contention for the points in the racers briefing. This incident was completely avoidable.

Race:
NO RESULTS.
Prime:
1. James Freeman (Dulwich Paragon)
2. Richard Poynter (London Phoenix)
3. Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo)
4ths Men
Race Report: No real attacks or breaks of notes despite a few attempts lead to a seemingly predictable big bunch sprint strongly taken by Nathan Parnell. Some quite questionable decisions by riders well out of the points resulted in the crash that took out the leading break from the 2/3s who still had 2 laps to run.

Race:

1 Nathan Parnell (Duwlich Paragon)
2 Dominic Munson (Duwlich Paragon)
3 Colin Newton (Folkestone Velo Club)
4 Joshua Hobbs (Kingston Wheelers)
5 Jesus Moreno Losa (Private Member)
6 Paul Birchell (Folkestone Velo Club)
7 Graham Rudd (Redbridge CC)
8 James Malone (Dulwich Paragon)
9 Nathaniel Cooke (Private Member)
10 Nick Eisinger (Dorking Cycling Club)

 
Prime:
1. Dominic Munson (Dulwich Paragon)
2. Oliver Williams (Dulwich Paragon)
3. Nathaniel Coke (Private Member)

2/3/4 Women
Race Report: A race dominated by Jennifer Crouch who rode away from the other fairly early on leaving a chasing bunch of 4 after others had dropped off. A good sprint for 2nd through 5th for those who had unsuccessfully tried to get back to Jennifer.

Race:

1 Jennifer Crouch (Velosport Pasta Montegrappa)
2 Therese Coen (Queens Tower CC)
3 Agata Woznicka (Private Member)
4 Emma Fudge (Dulwich Paragon)
5 Tamala McGee (London Phoenix)
6 Michelle Forster (London Phoenix CC)
7 Claire Goodman (Private Member)
8 Charlotte Heywood (Private Member)
9 Katie Righton (Dulwich Paragon)
10 Rebecca Williams (Dulwich Paragon)

Prime:
1. Jennifer Crouch (Velosport Pasta Montegrappa)
2. Emma Fudge (Dulwich Paragon)
3. Tamala McGee (London Phoenix)

Most Aggressive Racer Week 2:

Jennifer Crouch (Velosport Pasta Montegrappa)
Jennifer rode away from the other ladies fairly early on in the race taking the Prime and the WIn by some distance.

See the finish video on the Clubs YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbGiM4qmC5wOOeD1bdcIzxg

 

SERIES LEADERBOARD – Updated 6 February:

NB: Due to the non-classification of Week 2 results for the 2/3 races any 4th cat who moves to 2/3 during the series (and therefore moves their points into the 2/3 Category for the Series overall) will not have their Week 2 RACE points included in their total. Prime points will be counted.

Series Points   TOTAL
     
2/3s 2/3s  
James Freeman (Dulwich Paragon) 30
Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo) 25
Ben Allen (Dulwich Paragon) 20
Joshua Butler (Queens Tower) 16
Jon Pulestin-Jones (Dulwich Paragon) 10
Danny Bellion (Queens Tower) 8
Simon Barnes (London Dynamo) 6
Richard Poynter (London Phoenix) 6
Ross Hallard (Pretorius Bikes) 4
Arthur Tye (PMR@ToachimHouse) 3
Timothy Harkness (Maison du Velo) 2
Nick Davis (Kingston Wheelers CC) 2
4ths Men 4ths Men
Nathan Parnell (Dulwich Paragon) 36
Dominic Munson (Dulwich Paragon) 26
James Perry (Dulwich Paragon) 20
Graham Rudd (Redbridge CC) 18
Paul Birchell (Folkestone Velo Club)  18
Oliver Williams (Dulwich Paragon) 16
James Buckley (Sorby Hinds) 14
Colin Newton (Folkestone Velo) 14
Rostin Walker (Kingston Wheelers) 12
Jesus Moreno Loser (Private Member) 10
Magnus Wills (Dulwich Paragon) 8
Andrew Jarratt (Southgate CC) 6
David Kettle (Dulwich Paragon) 6
Nathaniel Coke (Private Member) 5
Will Morton (Rapha CC) 4
James Malone (Dulwich Paragon) 4
Richard Arthur (Private Member) 3
Black/Blue Kit 2
Jonathan Croft (Private Member) 2
Nick Eisenger (Dorking Cycling Club) 2
2/3/4 Women 2/3/4 Women
Therese Coen (Queens Tower CC) 39
Agata Woznicka (Private Member) 38
Jennifer Crouch (Velosport Pasta Montegrappa) 30
Gabriella Leveridge (Private Member) 22
Emma Fudge (Dulwich Paragon) 18
Michelle Forster (London Phoenix CC) 18
Tamala McGee (London Phoenix) 13
Sophie Edmondson (Private Member) 12
Lucy Manning (Dulwich Paragon) 8
Claire Goodman (Private Member) 6
Martine Groen (Islington CC) 6
Charlotte Heywood (Private Member) 4
Katie Righton (Dulwich Paragon) 4
Alice Cutter (Dulwich Paragon) 4
Rebecca Williams (Dulwich Paragon) 2
Anna Saunders (Wigmore CC) 2
Aggressive Rider Most Aggressive Rider
Week 1 Jacob Nicholson (Team Bottecchia UK)  
Week 2 Jennifer Crouch (Velosport Pasta Montegrappa)  
Week 3    
Week 4    
Winner*:

 *Race Organisers Discretion if tied