Winter Series Race 3

Race 3 – 12th February

More than 110 riders raced again across the 3 categories last night heading clockwise for the first time in the series. With no crashes and some good racing we will again run Clockwise for Week 4. Additionally we will offer EOL in case of no shows for the mens racing.

2/3 Men
Race Report: A few skirmishes early before what proved to be a race winning break established with Mark McCullagh (Dulwich Paragon) and Vojtech Blazejovsky (Brixton Cycles) got away quickly establishing 20 then 30 seconds on thhe well policed bunch. Their lead grew to 55 seconds into the last lap with Mark taking the sprint over Vojtech. Jon Puleston-Jones (Dulwich Paragon) rounded out the podium after attacking the bunch with around 20 minutes to go. A super strong Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo) took the bunch kick for the minor placings.

The series is tied at the top between James Freeman (Dulwich Paragon),  Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo) and Dominic Munson* (Dulwich Paragon) heading into the final race.

A note on Tom who may also take out the Imperial Winter Series this weekend at Hillingdon – a super strong start to the year.

*Dominic Munson moves from Cat 4 to Cat 3 for the final round and brings his points with him (less week 2 finishing points).

Race:

1 Mark McCullagh Dulwich Paragon
2 Vojtech Blazejovsky Brixton Cycles
3 Jon Puleston-Jones Dulwich Paragon
4 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo
5 James Freeman Dulwich Paragon CC
6 Nick Davis Kingston Wheelers CC
7 Craig Barnett Canleigh CC
8 Ben Knapp Dulwich Paragon
9 Harry Paine team corley – drops rt
10 Timothy Harkness Maison du Velo

Prime:

1 Mark McCullagh Dulwich Paragon
2 vojtech blazejovsky brixton cycles
3 Tom Hargreaves London Dynamo

 
4ths Men
Race Report: A more attacking race this week culmintated in a gallant effort by Tom Herbert (Kingston Wheelers) who held out for a good 20 minutes by himself before being swallowed up on the last lap which saw the sprint taken out by Dominic Munson (Duwlich Paragon) who continues to show great form after his 2nd place last week. It will be interesting to see how he goes with the 2/3s next week.

The podium was rounded out by George Hayes (Dulwich Paragon) and Will Becker (Join A Club!).

With riders moving to Cat 3 the 4th cat Series prize is wide open. Perhaps some have played a cagey game ensuring they remain Cat 4 for the final week, as per the rules if you start as a cat 4 in week 4 you are eligabl for the Cat 4 Series Prize from Rudy Project.

Race:

1 Dominic Munson Dulwich Paragon
2 George Hayes Dulwich Paragon
3 will becker Private Member
4 Colin Newton Folkestone Velo Club
5 Joe Fisher Dulwich Paragon
6 Luke Woolfson Islington CC
7 Will Morton Rapha CC
8 Tom Herbert Kingston Wheelers
9 Nicholas Wood BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing
10 Jack Ryman Bigfoot CC

Prime:

1 Dominic Munson Dulwich Paragon
2 Jonathan Croft No Club
3 Graham Hindson Dulwich Paragon

2/3/4 Women
Race Report: A race that stayed together at the front although saw a few riders dropped and then get back on before slipping out the back again as the race came to its end. Nicole Oh (Les Filles RT) took the win despite battling illness with Agata Woznicka (Join A Club!) taking 2nd and Emma Fudge (Dulwich Paragon) in third.

Agata consolidates her lead in the series with another consistent performance but it still all to play for next week.

Race:

1 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT
2 Agata Woznicka No Club
3 Emma Fudge Dulwich Paragon
4 Gabriella Leveridge private member
5 Sophie Edmondson No Club
6 Claire Goodman
7 Charlotte Heywood
8 Kathryn Morris Dulwich Paragon
9 Claire Hammond London Dynamo
10 Libby Gordon Dulwich Paragon

Prime:

1 Nicole Oh Les Filles RT
2 Claire Hammond London Dynamo
3 Gabriella Leveridge private member

 

Most Aggressive Racer Week 2:

Tom Herbert (Kingston Wheelers)
Tom stayed away in the 4ths for close to 8 laps or so and very nearly held on after pulling the 2/3s along for a couple of laps as well.

See the finish video on the Clubs YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCbGiM4qmC5wOOeD1bdcIzxg

4s: www.youtube.com/watch?v=AEFHDPsbZqA
2/3: www.youtube.com/watch?v=1TNUp6F2rEc
Womens: www.youtube.com/watch?v=BuElvupD2uw

 

SERIES LEADERBOARD – Updated 6 February:

NB: Due to the non-classification of Week 2 results for the 2/3 races any 4th cat who moves to 2/3 during the series (and therefore moves their points into the 2/3 Category for the Series overall) will not have their Week 2 RACE points included in their total. Prime points will be counted.

Series Points TOTAL
2/3s 2/3s
James Freeman (Dulwich Paragon) 40
Tom Hargreaves (London Dynamo) 40
Dominic Munson (Dulwich Paragon) **4th to 3rd 40
Mark McCullagh (Dulwich Paragon) 30
Jon Pulestin-Jones (Dulwich Paragon) 24
Vojtech Blazejovsky (Brixton Cycles) 22
Ben Allen (Dulwich Paragon) 20
Joshua Butler (Queens Tower) 16
Nathan Parnell (Dulwich Paragon) **4th to 3rd 16
Nick Davis (Kingston Wheelers CC) 10
Danny Bellion (Queens Tower) 8
Simon Barnes (London Dynamo) 6
Richard Poynter (London Phoenix) 6
Patrick Martyn (WindyMilla) 6
Ross Hallard (Pretorius Bikes) 4
Timothy Harkness (Maison du Velo) 4
Ben Knapp (Dulwich Paragon) 4
Arthur Tye (PMR@ToachimHouse) 3
Harry Paine (team corley – drops rt) 2
4ths Men 4ths Men
Colin Newton (Folkestone Velo) 26
James Perry (Dulwich Paragon) 20
Graham Rudd (Redbridge CC) 18
Paul Birchell (Folkestone Velo Club)  18
Oliver Williams (Dulwich Paragon) 16
George Hayes (Dulwich Paragon) 16
James Buckley (Sorby Hinds) 14
Will Becker (Private Member) 14
Joshua Hobbs (Kingston Wheelers) 12
Jesus Moreno Loser (Private Member) 10
Will Morton (Rapha CC) 10
Joe Fisher (Dulwich Paragon) 10
Magnus Wills (Dulwich Paragon) 8
Jonathan Croft (Private Member) 8
Luke Woolfson (Islington CC) 8
Andrew Jarratt (Southgate CC) 6
David Kettle (Dulwich Paragon) 6
Nathaniel Coke (Private Member) 5
James Malone (Dulwich Paragon) 4
Tom Herbert (Kingston Wheelers) 4
Richard Arthur (Private Member) 3
Graham Hindson (Dulwich Paragon) 3
Black/Blue Kit 2
Nick Eisenger (Dorking Cycling Club) 2
Geraint Grifith (Private Member) 2
Nicholas Wood (BowlPhish BONTRAGER Racing) 2
2/3/4 Women 2/3/4 Women
Agata Woznicka (Private Member) 54
Therese Coen (Queens Tower CC) 39
Gabriella Leveridge (Private Member) 37
Emma Fudge (Dulwich Paragon) 32
Jennifer Crouch (Velosport Pasta Montegrappa) 30
Nicole Oh (Les Filles) 30
Sophie Edmondson (Private Member) 22
Michelle Forster (London Phoenix CC) 18
Claire Goodman (Private Member) 14
Tamala McGee (London Phoenix) 13
Charlotte Heywood (Private Member) 10
Lucy Manning (Dulwich Paragon) 8
Claire Hammond (London Dynamo) 8
Martine Groen (Islington CC) 6
Katie Righton (Dulwich Paragon) 4
Alice Cutter (Dulwich Paragon) 4
Kathryn Morris (Dulwich Paragon) 4
Rebecca Williams (Dulwich Paragon) 2
Anna Saunders (Wigmore CC) 2
Libby Gordon (Dulwich Paragon) 2
Aggressive Rider Most Aggressive Rider
Week 1 Jacob Nicholson (Team Bottecchia UK)
Week 2 Jennifer Crouch (Velosport Pasta Montegrappa)
Week 3 Tom Herbert (Kingston Wheelers)
Week 4
Winner: JUDGES DISCRETION

 

In case of a tie countback on placings will be used, the greater number of 1sts, if still tied, greater number of 2nd places and so on.